For education only, not medical advice. Ask your doctor before you change your diet or any medication.

Choline in Plant Based Foods

285 plant foods ranked by choline per 100 g. Search a food, pick a food group or keep whole foods only.

  • 285 plant foods ranked
  • Source: USDA Choline Database Release 2
  • Published: 2008 — total choline & 4 fractions

Top 50 of 285 foods, per 100 g unless marked.

# Group
1 Soy flour, defatted Legume Products 1901201.56370.82.8
2 Cereals ready-to-eat, wheat germ, toasted, plain Breakfast Cereals 1801302.223182.7410
3 Spices, mustard seed, yellow Spices and Herbs 120460.4750.901.9
4 Soybeans, mature seeds, raw Legumes 120471.1652.902.1
5 Coffee, instant, decaffeinated, powder Beverages 10094008.200.7
6 Peanut butter, with omega-3, creamy Legumes 95391.853100.6
7 Beans, navy, mature seeds, raw Legumes 87500334.500.1
8 Soy protein powder, dietary supplement, cholesterol free, low fat enriched with vitamins Legume Products 86150701.100.2
9 Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, KRETSCHMER Toasted Wheat Bran Breakfast Cereals 81542195.90.9320
10 Seeds, flaxseed Seeds 79390.6363.103.1
11 Nuts, pistachio nuts, dry roasted, with salt added Nuts 71118.5511.700.8
12 Amaranth Grains 70370.2256.80.768
13 Quinoa Grains 70380.417140.7630
14 Spices, garlic powder Spices and Herbs 68421.371806.1
15 Spices, chili powder Spices and Herbs 67492.214102.8
16 Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw Legumes 66320.8312.900.4
17 Peanut butter, smooth style with salt Legumes 66260.7381.100.4
18 Spices, curry powder Spices and Herbs 64421.4201.1029
19 Seeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, roasted, with salt added Seeds 63402.3200.90.71.5
20 Nuts, cashew nuts, oil roasted, with salt added Nuts 61200.9373.3011
21 Peanut butter, chunk style, with salt Legumes 61252.2331.301
22 Cereals, QUAKER, Oat Bran, QUAKER/MOTHER\'S Oat Bran, dry Grains 594.40.72033036
23 Edamame, frozen, unprepared Vegetables 569.24430.300.7
24 Edamame, frozen, prepared Vegetables 566.92461.504.5
25 Nuts, pine nuts, dried Nuts 568.42.1450.700.4
26 Spices, basil, dried Spices and Herbs 555003.21.30.416
27 Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dried Seeds 55181.3295.60.735
28 Buckwheat groats, roasted, dry Grains 54320.7211.10.42.6
29 Peanuts, all types, raw Legumes 53181.8321.300.6
30 Spices, paprika Spices and Herbs 52343.811207.1
31 Nuts, almonds Nuts 529.41.9401.200.5
32 Muffins, blueberry, commercially prepared Baked Products 523.90.7413.62.222
33 Spices, turmeric, ground Spices and Herbs 49213.2222.309.7
34 Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG\'S ALL-BRAN Original Breakfast Cereals 49261.7184.30360
35 Nuts, hazelnuts or filberts Nuts 46150.925500.4
36 Baking chocolate, unsweetened, squares Sweets 46340110.902.6
37 Nuts, macadamia nuts, dry roasted, with salt added Nuts 45111.1301.800.3
38 Beans, navy, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt Legumes 45210221.900.1
39 Spices, ginger, ground Spices and Herbs 41330.96.21.403.4
40 Brussels sprouts, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt Vegetables 41230143.200.2
41 Nuts, pecans Nuts 419.71.3236.100.7
42 Fast foods, hamburger, large double patty with condiments and vegetables Fast Foods 419.50.8215.73.146
43 Formulated bar, SLIMFAST OPTIMA Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Snacks 41190.8181.90.92.2
44 Broccoli, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt Vegetables 408.59.3211.300.1
45 Spices, onion powder Spices and Herbs 39251.67.84.400.4
46 Cauliflower, cooked, boiled, drained without salt Vegetables 39251.8120.700.1
47 Tomato products, canned, paste, without salt added Vegetables 39264.36.21.70.10.4
48 Nuts, walnuts, english Nuts 397.30.8211000.3
49 Seeds, pumpkin and squash seeds, whole, roasted, with salt added Seeds 39133.8183.60.40.3
50 Fast foods, cheeseburger, large, double patty, with condiments and vegetables Fast Foods 395.41236.23.630

Compare foods side by side

Good to know

Choline on a plant based diet

Whole-food plant based diets provide ample choline through soy products, cruciferous vegetables, mushrooms, and legumes. Cruciferous vegetables like Brussels sprouts may also lower TMAO — a cardiovascular risk factor linked to choline metabolism — by inhibiting the liver enzyme FMO3. For a broader nutrient overview, explore the Nutrition Comparison Table.

Questions

How much choline do I need per day?

The National Academies of Medicine set the Adequate Intake (AI) at 550 mg/day for adult men and 425 mg/day for adult women (increasing to 450 mg during pregnancy and 550 mg while breastfeeding).

How much choline do adults need per day?

The Adequate Intake (AI) for choline is 550 mg/day for adult men and 425 mg/day for adult women, set by the National Academies of Medicine. Needs increase during pregnancy (450 mg/day) and lactation (550 mg/day). Many people fall short of these targets regardless of diet. The practical strategy for plant based eaters is straightforward: regular inclusion of soy products, shiitake mushrooms, and cruciferous vegetables alongside betaine-rich foods like beets and quinoa reliably covers daily needs across all life stages except pregnancy, where closer attention is warranted.

What is betaine and is it the same as choline?

Betaine is a choline metabolite formed when choline is oxidised. It is found in high concentrations in beets, spinach, and quinoa. While betaine is not identical to choline, it can fulfil several of choline's metabolic roles, making betaine-rich foods particularly valuable for plant based eaters.

What is betaine and how is it related to choline?

Betaine is a metabolite of choline — the body converts choline to betaine through oxidation in the liver and kidneys. Betaine is also directly available from foods, particularly beets, spinach, quinoa, and wheat products. Betaine participates in the same methylation pathway as choline and can partially substitute for it as a methyl donor in homocysteine metabolism. High betaine intake can partially offset lower choline intake, which is important for plant based eaters to understand.

Can you get enough choline on a plant based diet?

Yes. Soybeans, lentils, quinoa, flaxseeds, nuts, and whole grains all provide meaningful choline. Betaine (from beets and spinach) also helps spare choline needs through metabolic conversion. A varied plant based diet covering these food groups can meet the 425–550 mg/day Adequate Intake.

Related tools

Share